• Search
  • Register
  • Log in
  • Hair Care Information » Homemade Hair Products
  • Emu Oil

     

    After reading this article that emu oil is good for the hair, skin, and nails, I was wondering if any of you ladies has tried this and had good results with it. I also read another post that emu oil stimulates the scalp and has good hydrating properties. I am open to any suggestions and comments. I got this article form the website fromnaturewithlove.com under the information library. Kind of lenghty, sorry!

    Oil: Emu (Fully Refined)

    Emu oil is rapidly gaining recognition as an invaluable cosmetic ingredient. Current studies attribute very promising benefits to Emu oil. It has been reported to have an extraordinary ability to penetrate the skin. Emu oil seems to act as a carrier for carrying other ingredients. It is non-comedogenic, and is completely non irritating. It has been suggested that emu oil can reduce inflammation and redness of the skin, reduce the formation of wrinkles and restore moisture to irritated, dry skin. In addition, it is said to reduce inflammation and pain of sore muscles and joints. It may therefore, be helpful with conditions such as arthritis. It has been recommended for use in healing burns and preventing the formation of scar tissue while encouraging rapid repair of damaged tissue. It should be a âœmust have❠item for the medicine cabinet. A blend of emu oil, water and lavender essential oil in a spray bottle seems to rapidly heal wounds, burns, stitches, and even hot spots in dogs. Used in soap at 10-20%, emu oil will make a hard bar with stable, moisturizing lather. Use emu oil in essential oil blends to help deliver the oils into the skin. Use Emu oil in massage or sports blends to help relieve soreness and inflammation. Emu oil becomes creamy looking at 65à‚° F and will solidify if kept colder. Refrigeration is recommended if you plan to store emu oil for longer than 3 months. The uses and benefits of this oil are endless and certainly deserve more space than can be afforded here. In short, studies have suggested that emu oil is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, encourages healing, stimulates skin, hair and nail growth, has a natural SPF, is a natural emollient and moisturizer, penetrates multiple layers of skin, is non-comedogenic, hypo-allergenic, prevents and diminishes scarring/stretch marks and more. It may also prove to be a great oil to use for skin disorders and allergies.

    Our fully refined emu oil is sourced only from US domestic farm raised emu, and supports sustainable alternative agriculture for the preservation of family farming. Our Emu oil is refined using a natural process. No solvents or chemicals have been used, and the integrity of the oil and its bioactive properties have not been compromised in any way. 1% of natural tocopherol (Vitamin E) has been added to our emu oil in order to provide a stable oil for use in cosmetics. During the refinement process, the oil is sterilized, bleached and deodorized using natural silica clays and vacuum steam pressure. We, therefore, are able to supply the highest quality emu oil with stable shelf life without having lost any of its properties through harsh chemical/heat refinement procedures.

    Our emu oil is processed and finished by one of the most highly regarded finishing facilities in the industry with years of experience in the refinement and finishing of superior quality food grade oils. Their natural refining process produces superior, consistent quality emu oil. The refining facility is a certified business member of the American Emu Association (AEA), and complies with AEA trade rules, and employs the most current industry knowledge for handling and âœfinishing❠of emu oil.

    #
    Member
     
    RSS feed for this topic  

    Reply

    You must log in to post.

  • Tags
  •   No tags yet.
     
    Hair Care Information. Sitemap